South African Premiership

Marumo Gallants

Marumo Gallants

LLLDL

0:2

Finished
Orlando Pirates

Orlando Pirates

WWDWW
Sunday, September 20 at 01:00 PMRoyal Bafokeng Stadium

Player of the match

T. Mokobodi

8.6

Summary

First half

  • Substitution
    22'
  • 32'
    Goal

Second half

  • 47'
    Yellow card for Yamela Mbuthuma
  • Substitution
    52'
  • Substitution
    72'
  • Substitution
    72'
  • 74'
    Goal
  • 75'
    Substitution
  • 75'
    Substitution
  • 83'
    Substitution
  • 83'
    Substitution
  • 83'
    Substitution

Statistics

35%Possession65%
4Shots10
0Shots on target5
4Corners7
13Fouls9
0Yellow cards1
2Offsides3
3Saves0
240Accurate passes513
302Total passes578

Commentary

83'Neo Rapoo (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 83'Show full commentary
  • 83'Neo Rapoo (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 83'
  • 83'Masindi Nemtajela (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 83'
  • 83'Oswin Appollis (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 83'
  • 75'Mpho Padime (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 75'
  • 75'Sebastian Pedersen (Orlando Pirates) Substitution at 75'
  • 74'Nkosinathi Sibisi (Orlando Pirates) Goal at 74'
  • 72'Thabiso Kutumela (Marumo Gallants) Substitution at 72'
  • 72'Thato Mohlamme (Marumo Gallants) Substitution at 72'
  • 52'Nelson Ralenkoane (Marumo Gallants) Substitution at 52'
  • 47'Yamela Mbuthuma (Orlando Pirates) Yellow Card at 47'
  • 32'Kabelo Kgositlile (Orlando Pirates) Goal at 32'
  • 22'Onke Moletshe (Marumo Gallants) Substitution at 22'

Momentum

MarumoO Pirates
15304560

Top performers

Marumo

  • Onke MoletsheShots2
  • Ndabayithethwa NdlondloAccurate passes40
  • Mbhazima RikhotsoInterventions9
  • Emile Merlin Lako Wendeu Wendeu TcheukoSaves3

O Pirates

  • Kabelo KgositlileShots4
  • Lebone SeemaAccurate passes83
  • Kamogelo SebelebeleInterventions8

Line-ups

Marumo4-2-3-14-2-3-1O Pirates
24Chaine
3Ndaba
5Sibisi
36Sebelebele
6Seema
33Mokobodi
11Moremi
48Masilela
49Kgositlile
20Selepe
9Mbuthuma
31Injili
8Mbhele
18Ndlovu
27Moremi
12Otladisa
15Ndlondlo
3Ntiyantiya
44Sikakane
13Ncube
22Rikhotso
30Tcheuko

Marumo

  • 30Emile Merlin Lako Wendeu Wendeu TcheukoG
  • 44Mlungisi SikakaneCD-L
  • 22Mbhazima RikhotsoCD-R
  • 3Siphosakhe NtiyantiyaLB
  • 13Sibusiso NcubeRB
  • 27Saketso MoremiAM
  • 8Simo Bright MbheleLM
  • 15Ndabayithethwa NdlondloRM
  • 31Etemesi InjiliF
  • 18Msindisi NdlovuAM-L
  • 12Katlego OtladisaAM-R

O Pirates

  • 24Sipho ChaineG
  • 5Nkosinathi SibisiCD-L
  • 6Lebone SeemaCD-R
  • 3Nkosikhona NdabaLB
  • 36Kamogelo SebelebeleRB
  • 48Simphiwe MasilelaAM
  • 33Thapelo MokobodiLM
  • 20Simphiwe SelepeRM
  • 9Yamela MbuthumaF
  • 11Tshepang MoremiAM-L
  • 49Kabelo KgositlileAM-R

Head to head

  • Feb 14, 26Orlando Pirates3-0Marumo Gallants
  • Aug 12, 25Marumo Gallants2-1Orlando Pirates
  • Mar 01, 25Marumo Gallants2-0Orlando Pirates
  • Dec 24, 24Orlando Pirates8-1Marumo Gallants
  • Jan 28, 23Marumo Gallants0-2Orlando Pirates