Men's Olympic Soccer Tournament

Morocco U23

Morocco U23

WWLWW

1:2

Finished
Spain U23

Spain U23

LWWLW
Monday, August 5 at 04:00 PMOrange Vélodrome

Summary

First half

  • Penalty goal by Soufiane Rahimi
    37'
  • Yellow card for Soufiane Rahimi
    37'
  • 37'
    Yellow card for Arnau Tenas

Second half

  • 61'
    Miguel Gutiérrez on, Juan Miranda off
  • 62'
    Adrián Bernabé on, Pablo Barrios off
  • 62'
    Juanlu Sánchez on, Marc Pubill off
  • 65'
    Goal by Fermín López
  • 67'
    Yellow card for Fermín López
  • 72'
    Yellow card for Adrián Bernabé
  • Yellow card for Amir Richardson
    76'
  • 85'
    Goal by Juanlu Sánchez
  • El Mehdi Maouhoub on, Mehdi Boukamir off
    88'
  • 89'
    Beñat Turrientes on, Fermín López off
  • 90'+2'
    Samu Omorodion on, Álex Baena off

Statistics

44%Possession56%
14Shots14
1Shots on target5
5Corners11
12Fouls20
2Yellow cards3
4Offsides1
3Saves0
260Accurate passes350
317Total passes403

Commentary

Match ends, Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 2.Show full commentary
  • Match ends, Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 2.
  • 90'+9'Second Half ends, Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 2.
  • 90'+8'Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 90'+8'Foul by Aimar Oroz (Spain U23).
  • 90'+7'Attempt missed. Abde Ezzalzouli (Morocco U23) header from the left side of the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Achraf Hakimi with a cross.
  • 90'+6'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 90'+6'Delay in match (Spain U23).
  • 90'+5'Offside, Morocco U23. Soufiane Rahimi is caught offside.
  • 90'+5'Zakaria El Ouahdi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 90'+5'Foul by Samu Omorodion (Spain U23).
  • 90'+4'Foul by Aimar Oroz (Spain U23).
  • 90'+4'Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 90'+3'Attempt missed. Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) with an attempt from the centre of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Achraf Hakimi with a cross.
  • 90'+2'Substitution, Spain U23. Samu Omorodion replaces Álex Baena.
  • 90'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Oussama El Azzouzi.
  • 89'Álex Baena (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 89'Foul by El Mehdi Maouhoub (Morocco U23).
  • 89'Substitution, Spain U23. Beñat Turrientes replaces Fermín López.
  • 88'Substitution, Morocco U23. El Mehdi Maouhoub replaces Mehdi Boukamir.
  • 88'Attempt missed. Abde Ezzalzouli (Morocco U23) right footed shot from the left side of the box is just a bit too high.
  • 85'Goal! Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 2. Juanlu Sánchez (Spain U23) right footed shot from the right side of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Fermín López.
  • 84'Offside, Morocco U23. Oussama El Azzouzi is caught offside.
  • 84'Attempt blocked. Abde Ezzalzouli (Morocco U23) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Eliesse Ben Seghir.
  • 84'Attempt missed. Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) right footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Soufiane Rahimi following a fast break.
  • 83'Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 83'Foul by Miguel Gutiérrez (Spain U23).
  • 83'Attempt blocked. Abel Ruiz (Spain U23) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Sergio Gómez.
  • 81'Munir Mohamedi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 81'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 80'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Mehdi Boukamir.
  • 80'Attempt blocked. Fermín López (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 79'Oussama Targhalline (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 79'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 78'Offside, Morocco U23. Soufiane Rahimi is caught offside.
  • 77'Attempt missed. Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Ilias Akhomach.
  • 76'Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 76'Foul by Juanlu Sánchez (Spain U23).
  • 76'Abde Ezzalzouli (Morocco U23) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 74'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 73'Delay in match because of an injury Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23).
  • 72'Adrián Bernabé (Spain U23) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 72'Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 72'Foul by Adrián Bernabé (Spain U23).
  • 72'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Zakaria El Ouahdi.
  • 71'Attempt missed. Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Achraf Hakimi.
  • 70'Attempt blocked. Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Amir Richardson.
  • 69'Foul by Aimar Oroz (Spain U23).
  • 69'Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 68'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 67'Fermín López (Spain U23) is shown the yellow card for excessive celebration.
  • 67'Delay in match (Spain U23).
  • 65'Goal! Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 1. Fermín López (Spain U23) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner.
  • 63'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Abde Ezzalzouli.
  • 63'Foul by Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23).
  • 63'Aimar Oroz (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 62'Substitution, Spain U23. Juanlu Sánchez replaces Marc Pubill.
  • 62'Substitution, Spain U23. Adrián Bernabé replaces Pablo Barrios.
  • 61'Substitution, Spain U23. Miguel Gutiérrez replaces Juan Miranda.
  • 61'Offside, Morocco U23. Soufiane Rahimi is caught offside.
  • 60'Corner, Morocco U23. Conceded by Eric García.
  • 59'Attempt missed. Juan Miranda (Spain U23) left footed shot from outside the box is too high. Assisted by Fermín López.
  • 57'Attempt missed. Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) left footed shot from outside the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Amir Richardson.
  • 54'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Munir Mohamedi.
  • 54'Attempt saved. Pablo Barrios (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top right corner. Assisted by Pau Cubarsí.
  • 52'Hand ball by Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23).
  • 52'Offside, Spain U23. Fermín López is caught offside.
  • 51'Attempt missed. Sergio Gómez (Spain U23) left footed shot from outside the box misses to the right. Assisted by Eric García.
  • 50'Attempt missed. Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Soufiane Rahimi.
  • 49'Sergio Gómez (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 49'Foul by Zakaria El Ouahdi (Morocco U23).
  • 48'Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 48'Foul by Marc Pubill (Spain U23).
  • 47'Marc Pubill (Spain U23) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 47'Foul by Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23).
  • 45'Second Half begins Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 0.
  • 45'+13'First Half ends, Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 0.
  • 45'+12'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 45'+12'Delay in match because of an injury Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23).
  • 45'+11'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 45'+11'Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 45'+11'Attempt missed. Álex Baena (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left. Assisted by Sergio Gómez.
  • 45'+10'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Oussama El Azzouzi.
  • 45'+10'Attempt blocked. Álex Baena (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 45'+8'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Abde Ezzalzouli.
  • 45'+8'Attempt blocked. Álex Baena (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 45'+7'Marc Pubill (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 45'+7'Foul by Oussama El Azzouzi (Morocco U23).
  • 45'+6'Corner, Morocco U23. Conceded by Arnau Tenas.
  • 45'+6'Corner, Morocco U23. Conceded by Juan Miranda.
  • 45'+4'Attempt missed. Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) right footed shot from the centre of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Soufiane Rahimi.
  • 45'+3'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 45'+3'Delay in match because of an injury Zakaria El Ouahdi (Morocco U23).
  • 45'+3'Attempt saved. Aimar Oroz (Spain U23) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Juan Miranda.
  • 45'+2'Pau Cubarsí (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 45'+2'Foul by Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23).
  • 45'Juan Miranda (Spain U23) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 45'Foul by Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23).
  • 44'Attempt missed. Oussama El Azzouzi (Morocco U23) header from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Achraf Hakimi with a cross following a corner.
  • 43'Corner, Morocco U23. Conceded by Eric García.
  • 43'Foul by Sergio Gómez (Spain U23).
  • 43'Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 41'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 39'Delay in match (Spain U23).
  • 39'Pablo Barrios (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 39'Foul by Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23).
  • 37'Arnau Tenas (Spain U23) is shown the yellow card.
  • 37'Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23) is shown the yellow card for excessive celebration.
  • 37'Goal! Morocco U23 1, Spain U23 0. Soufiane Rahimi (Morocco U23) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the centre of the goal.
  • 34'VAR Decision: Penalty Morocco U23.
  • 33'Penalty conceded by Pablo Barrios (Spain U23) after a foul in the penalty area.
  • 33'Penalty Morocco U23. Amir Richardson draws a foul in the penalty area.
  • 32'Corner, Morocco U23. Conceded by Eric García.
  • 32'Attempt blocked. Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Abde Ezzalzouli.
  • 30'Attempt missed. Fermín López (Spain U23) right footed shot from the right side of the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Álex Baena.
  • 26'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Munir Mohamedi.
  • 26'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Oussama El Azzouzi.
  • 25'Foul by Pablo Barrios (Spain U23).
  • 25'Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 23'Juan Miranda (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 23'Foul by Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23).
  • 22'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 22'Eliesse Ben Seghir (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 21'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Munir Mohamedi.
  • 21'Attempt saved. Fermín López (Spain U23) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner. Assisted by Álex Baena.
  • 21'Attempt blocked. Abel Ruiz (Spain U23) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 19'Juan Miranda (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 19'Foul by Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23).
  • 18'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 14'Delay in match (Spain U23).
  • 13'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 12'Delay in match because of an injury Oussama Targhalline (Morocco U23).
  • 12'Oussama Targhalline (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 12'Foul by Álex Baena (Spain U23).
  • 11'Oussama Targhalline (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 11'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 10'Foul by Álex Baena (Spain U23).
  • 10'Achraf Hakimi (Morocco U23) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 8'Foul by Fermín López (Spain U23).
  • 8'Amir Richardson (Morocco U23) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 3'Ilias Akhomach (Morocco U23) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 3'Foul by Aimar Oroz (Spain U23).
  • 2'Corner, Spain U23. Conceded by Zakaria El Ouahdi.
  • 1'Foul by Abde Ezzalzouli (Morocco U23).
  • 1'Aimar Oroz (Spain U23) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • First Half begins.
  • Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

Momentum

Morocco U23Spain U23
153045607590

Top performers

Morocco U23

  • Eliesse Ben SeghirShots4
  • Munir El KajouiSaves3

Spain U23

  • Fermín LópezShots3
  • Pau CubarsíSaves1

Line-ups

Morocco U234-2-3-14-2-3-1Spain U23
1Tenas
3Miranda
5Cubarsí
2Pubill
4García
10Baena
17Gómez
11López
14Oroz
6Barrios
9Ruiz
9Rahimi
14Targhaline
16Ezzalzouli
7Seghir
10Akhomach
18Richardson
11Ouahdi
4Boukamir
2Hakimi
17Azzouzi
1Kajoui

Morocco U23

  • 1Munir El KajouiG
  • 4Mehdi BoukamirCD-L
  • 17Oussama El AzzouziCD-R
  • 11Zakaria El OuahdiLB
  • 2Achraf HakimiRB
  • 7Eliesse Ben SeghirAM
  • 14Oussama TarghalineLM
  • 18Amir RichardsonRM
  • 9Soufiane RahimiF
  • 16Abde EzzalzouliAM-L
  • 10Ilias AkhomachAM-R

Spain U23

  • 1Arnau TenasG
  • 5Pau CubarsíCD-L
  • 4Eric GarcíaCD-R
  • 3Juan MirandaLB
  • 2Marc PubillRB
  • 11Fermín LópezAM
  • 10Álex BaenaLM
  • 6Pablo BarriosRM
  • 9Abel RuizF
  • 17Sergio GómezAM-L
  • 14Aimar OrozAM-R