English League Two

York City

York City

WDLWD

2:1

Finished
Exeter City

Exeter City

DLLLW
Saturday, August 29 at 02:00 PMLNER Community Stadium

Summary

First half

  • Goal
    7'
  • 33'
    Yellow card for Reece Cole
  • 35'
    Yellow card for Gwion Edwards
  • Yellow card for Morgan Williams
    41'
  • 45'
    Substitution

Second half

  • Yellow card for Ryan Fallowfield
    52'
  • 62'
    Yellow card for Charlie Cummins
  • Substitution
    66'
  • Substitution
    66'
  • Substitution
    67'
  • Goal
    76'
  • Substitution
    77'
  • 77'
    Substitution
  • 82'
    Substitution
  • 82'
    Substitution
  • Substitution
    90'+1'
  • 90'+1'
    Goal

Statistics

68%Possession33%
11Shots8
8Shots on target2
7Corners5
12Fouls10
2Yellow cards3
1Offsides1
1Saves6
554Accurate passes235
643Total passes297

Commentary

90'+1'Jack Fitzwater (Exeter City) Goal at 90'+1'Show full commentary
  • 90'+1'Jack Fitzwater (Exeter City) Goal at 90'+1'
  • 90'+1'Zech Medley (York City) Substitution at 90'+1'
  • 82'Andrew Oluwabori (Exeter City) Substitution at 82'
  • 82'Liam Oakes (Exeter City) Substitution at 82'
  • 77'Lakyle Samuel (Exeter City) Substitution at 77'
  • 77'Craig Hewitt (York City) Substitution at 77'
  • 76'Jovan Malcolm (York City) Goal at 76'
  • 67'Jeff King (York City) Substitution at 67'
  • 66'Arthur Read (York City) Substitution at 66'
  • 66'Jovan Malcolm (York City) Substitution at 66'
  • 62'Charlie Cummins (Exeter City) Yellow Card at 62'
  • 52'Ryan Fallowfield (York City) Yellow Card at 52'
  • 45'George Birch (Exeter City) Substitution at 45'
  • 41'Morgan Williams (York City) Yellow Card at 41'
  • 35'Gwion Edwards (Exeter City) Yellow Card at 35'
  • 33'Reece Cole (Exeter City) Yellow Card at 33'
  • 7'Alex Newby (York City) Goal at 7'

Momentum

York CityExeter
153045607590

Top performers

York City

  • Alex NewbyShots4
  • Morgan WilliamsAccurate passes94
  • Ryan FallowfieldInterventions5
  • Alfie McnallySaves1

Exeter

  • Edward JamesShots2
  • Jack FitzwaterAccurate passes36
  • Jack FitzwaterInterventions10
  • Jack BycroftSaves6

Line-ups

York City3-4-2-15-3-2Exeter
1Bycroft
7Edwards
23Sutherland
5Fitzwater
24Harper
40James
8Perry
16Cummins
12Cole
10Gordon
19Cox
10Pearce
7Grey
30Newby
12Boyes
28Banks
23Felix
8Hunt
3Kitching
2Fallowfield
24Williams
1Mcnally

York City

  • 1Alfie McnallyG
  • 2Ryan FallowfieldCD
  • 3Mark KitchingCD-L
  • 24Morgan WilliamsCD-R
  • 28Oliver BanksCM-L
  • 8Alex HuntCM-R
  • 12Harry BoyesLM
  • 23Joel FelixRM
  • 7Joey GreyF
  • 10Ollie PearceCF-L
  • 30Alex NewbyCF-R

Exeter

  • 1Jack BycroftG
  • 5Jack FitzwaterCD
  • 23Ethan SutherlandCD-L
  • 40Edward JamesCD-R
  • 7Gwion EdwardsLB
  • 24Vincent HarperRB
  • 16Charlie CumminsCM
  • 8Taylor PerryCM-L
  • 12Reece ColeCM-R
  • 10Josh GordonCF-L
  • 19Sonny CoxCF-R

Head to head

  • Feb 16, 16York City2-0Exeter City
  • Aug 22, 15Exeter City0-0York City
  • Feb 28, 15York City0-0Exeter City
  • Aug 23, 14Exeter City1-1York City
  • Mar 01, 14York City2-1Exeter City