Portuguese Primeira Liga

Rio Ave

Rio Ave

WLDLW

0-2

Finished
Benfica

Benfica

WWDWL
Saturday, January 17 at 08:30 PMEstádio do Rio Ave

Summary

Second half

  • 59'
    Yellow card for Andreas Schjelderup
  • 62'
    Sidny Cabral on, Andreas Schjelderup off
  • Yellow card for Andreas Ntoi
    66'
  • Antonis Papakanellos on, Nikolaos Athanasiou off
    72'
  • Tamás Nikitscher on, Andreas Ntoi off
    73'
  • Olé Pohlmann on, André Luiz off
    73'
  • 78'
    João Rego on, Gianluca Prestianni off
  • Georgios Liavas on, Brandon Aguilera off
    80'
  • Diogo Bezerra on, Dario Spikic off
    80'
  • 90'
    Manu Silva on, Heorhii Sudakov off
  • 90'+1'
    Yellow card for Samuel Dahl

Statistics

37%Possession63%
7Shots24
1Shots on target8
3Corners11
12Fouls8
1Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
2Offsides0
5Saves1
289Accurate passes540
351Total passes599

Commentary

Match ends, Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.Show full commentary
  • Match ends, Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.
  • 90'+5'Second Half ends, Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.
  • 90'+5'Attempt saved. Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Cezary Pawet Miszta (Rio Ave). Assisted by Tomás Araújo.
  • 90'+3'Corner, Rio Ave. Conceded by Nicolás Otamendi.
  • 90'+2'Attempt missed. Manu Silva (Benfica) header from very close range misses to the left. Assisted by Sidny Cabral with a cross following a corner.
  • 90'+1'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Nelson Abbey.
  • 90'+1'Samuel Dahl (Benfica) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 90'+1'Nelson Abbey (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 90'+1'Foul by Samuel Dahl (Benfica).
  • 90'+1'Attempt blocked. Samuel Dahl (Benfica) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 90'+1'Fourth official has announced 5 minutes of added time.
  • 90'Substitution, Benfica. Manu Silva replaces Heorhii Sudakov.
  • 90'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Diogo Bezerra.
  • 87'Attempt blocked. Diogo Bezerra (Rio Ave) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 87'Attempt blocked. Clayton (Rio Ave) header from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Olé Pohlmann with a cross.
  • 86'Corner, Rio Ave. Conceded by Samuel Dahl.
  • 85'Attempt blocked. Sidny Cabral (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 84'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 81'Delay in match because of an injury Nelson Abbey (Rio Ave).
  • 81'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Jakub Brabec.
  • 80'Substitution, Rio Ave. Diogo Bezerra replaces Dario Spikic.
  • 80'Substitution, Rio Ave. Georgios Liavas replaces Brandon Aguilera.
  • 79'Handball by Tamás Nikitscher (Rio Ave).
  • 78'Substitution, Benfica. João Rego replaces Gianluca Prestianni.
  • 73'Substitution, Rio Ave. Olé Pohlmann replaces André Luiz.
  • 73'Substitution, Rio Ave. Tamás Nikitscher replaces Andreas Ntoi.
  • 72'Substitution, Rio Ave. Antonis Papakanellos replaces Nikolaos Athanasiou.
  • 69'Offside, Rio Ave. Clayton is caught offside.
  • 67'Attempt missed. Heorhii Sudakov (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left.
  • 66'Andreas Ntoi (Rio Ave) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 66'Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 66'Foul by Andreas Ntoi (Rio Ave).
  • 63'Attempt missed. Heorhii Sudakov (Benfica) left footed shot from the left side of the box is close, but misses the top left corner. Assisted by Gianluca Prestianni following a fast break.
  • 63'Handball by Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica).
  • 62'Substitution, Benfica. Sidny Cabral replaces Andreas Schjelderup.
  • 62'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 62'Delay in match because of an injury João Tomé (Rio Ave).
  • 60'Attempt missed. Clayton (Rio Ave) left footed shot from the left side of the box is high and wide to the left. Assisted by Brandon Aguilera.
  • 59'Andreas Schjelderup (Benfica) is shown the yellow card.
  • 58'Heorhii Sudakov (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 58'Foul by Francisco Petrasso (Rio Ave).
  • 56'Attempt saved. André Luiz (Rio Ave) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner by Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica). Assisted by Andreas Ntoi.
  • 53'Foul by Leandro Barreiro (Benfica).
  • 53'Clayton (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 51'Attempt saved. Heorhii Sudakov (Benfica) right footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Cezary Pawet Miszta (Rio Ave). Assisted by Gianluca Prestianni.
  • 50'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by João Tomé.
  • 49'João Tomé (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 49'Foul by Fredrik Aursnes (Benfica).
  • 48'Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 48'Foul by Nikolaos Athanasiou (Rio Ave).
  • 47'Attempt saved. Tomás Araújo (Benfica) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner by Cezary Pawet Miszta (Rio Ave).
  • 47'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Jakub Brabec.
  • 46'Attempt missed. Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left. Assisted by Vangelis Pavlidis.
  • 45'Second Half begins Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.
  • 45'+6'First Half ends, Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.
  • 45'+5'Attempt missed. Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Vangelis Pavlidis.
  • 45'+4'Attempt missed. Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) right footed shot from the left side of the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Andreas Schjelderup.
  • 45'+3'Attempt missed. Gianluca Prestianni (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Heorhii Sudakov.
  • 45'+1'Leandro Barreiro (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 45'+1'Foul by Dario Spikic (Rio Ave).
  • 45'+1'Fredrik Aursnes (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 45'+1'Foul by Andreas Ntoi (Rio Ave).
  • 45'+1'Fourth official has announced 5 minutes of added time.
  • 45'Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 45'Foul by Jakub Brabec (Rio Ave).
  • 42'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Nelson Abbey.
  • 41'Attempt blocked. Brandon Aguilera (Rio Ave) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by André Luiz.
  • 40'Andreas Ntoi (Rio Ave) hits the left post with a right footed shot from outside the box following a fast break.
  • 40'Attempt blocked. Clayton (Rio Ave) right footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked. Assisted by André Luiz.
  • 39'Foul by Fredrik Aursnes (Benfica).
  • 39'André Luiz (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 37'Leandro Barreiro (Benfica) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 37'Foul by Brandon Aguilera (Rio Ave).
  • 37'Attempt saved. Leandro Barreiro (Benfica) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Cezary Pawet Miszta (Rio Ave). Assisted by Heorhii Sudakov with a cross.
  • 36'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Francisco Petrasso.
  • 36'Attempt blocked. Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Gianluca Prestianni.
  • 34'Attempt blocked. Andreas Schjelderup (Benfica) right footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Fredrik Aursnes.
  • 33'Foul by André Luiz (Rio Ave).
  • 33'Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 32'Corner, Rio Ave. Conceded by Samuel Dahl.
  • 30'Foul by Samuel Dahl (Benfica).
  • 30'André Luiz (Rio Ave) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 29'Foul by Tomás Araújo (Benfica).
  • 29'Clayton (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 27'Nicolás Otamendi (Benfica) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 27'Foul by Dario Spikic (Rio Ave).
  • 26'Offside, Rio Ave. André Luiz is caught offside.
  • 25'Own Goal by Andreas Ntoi, Rio Ave. Rio Ave 0, Benfica 2.
  • 23'VAR Decision: No Penalty Benfica.
  • 19'Heorhii Sudakov (Benfica) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 19'Foul by Francisco Petrasso (Rio Ave).
  • 18'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Francisco Petrasso.
  • 17'Foul by João Tomé (Rio Ave).
  • 17'Andreas Schjelderup (Benfica) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 16'Goal! Rio Ave 0, Benfica 1. Leandro Barreiro (Benfica) header from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Heorhii Sudakov with a cross following a corner.
  • 15'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Andreas Ntoi.
  • 15'Attempt blocked. Leandro Barreiro (Benfica) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Samuel Dahl with a headed pass.
  • 15'Attempt saved. Samuel Dahl (Benfica) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Cezary Pawet Miszta (Rio Ave).
  • 14'Attempt blocked. Andreas Schjelderup (Benfica) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
  • 12'Attempt missed. Tomás Araújo (Benfica) header from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Heorhii Sudakov with a cross following a corner.
  • 10'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by Nelson Abbey.
  • 10'Attempt missed. Amar Dedic (Benfica) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Samuel Dahl with a cross.
  • 8'Foul by Nicolás Otamendi (Benfica).
  • 8'Clayton (Rio Ave) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 8'Attempt missed. Samuel Dahl (Benfica) left footed shot from the left side of the box misses to the right. Assisted by Leandro Barreiro.
  • 7'Attempt blocked. Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
  • 3'Attempt missed. Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) header from the left side of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Heorhii Sudakov with a cross following a corner.
  • 3'Corner, Benfica. Conceded by João Tomé.
  • First Half begins.
  • Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

Momentum

Rio AveBenfica
153045607590

Top performers

Rio Ave

  • Brandon AguileraShots1
  • Francisco PetrassoAccurate passes40
  • Cezary MisztaSaves5

Benfica

  • Vangelis PavlidisShots4
  • Fredrik AursnesAccurate passes101
  • Anatoliy TrubinSaves1

Line-ups

Rio Ave3-4-2-14-2-3-1Benfica
1Trubin
26Dahl
30Otamendi
17Dedic
44Araújo
8Aursnes
21Schjelderup
10Sudakov
25Prestianni
18Barreiro
14Pavlidis
18Spikic
9Clayton
11Luiz
3Athanasiou
10Aguilera
20Tomé
5Ntoi
6Abbey
32Brabec
23Petrasso
1Miszta

Rio Ave

  • 1Cezary MisztaG
  • 32Jakub BrabecCD
  • 6Nelson AbbeyCD-L
  • 23Francisco PetrassoCD-R
  • 10Brandon AguileraCM-L
  • 5Andreas NtoiCM-R
  • 3Nicolaos AthanasiouLM
  • 20João ToméRM
  • 9ClaytonF
  • 18Dario SpikicCF-L
  • 11André LuizCF-R

Benfica

  • 1Anatoliy TrubinG
  • 30Nicolás OtamendiCD-L
  • 44Tomás AraújoCD-R
  • 26Samuel DahlLB
  • 17Amar DedicRB
  • 10Georgiy SudakovAM
  • 8Fredrik AursnesLM
  • 18Leandro BarreiroRM
  • 14Vangelis PavlidisF
  • 21Andreas SchjelderupAM-L
  • 25Gianluca PrestianniAM-R

Head to head

  • Sep 23, 25Benfica1-1Rio Ave
  • Mar 16, 25Rio Ave2-3Benfica
  • Oct 27, 24Benfica5-0Rio Ave
  • May 17, 24Rio Ave1-1Benfica
  • Jan 14, 24Benfica4-1Rio Ave
Rio Ave vs Benfica 0-2 · Portuguese Primeira Liga | Golazo Scores