English League Championship

Charlton Athletic

Charlton Athletic

DWLDD

0-1

Finished
Wrexham

Wrexham

LWDWW
Saturday, February 28 at 03:00 PMThe Valley

Summary

First half

  • Collins Sichenje on, Reece Burke off (injury)
    13'
  • Yellow card for Kayne Ramsay
    17'
  • Joe Rankin-Costello on, Luke Berry off
    45'

Second half

  • 68'
    Ryan Longman on, Issa Kaboré off
  • 69'
    Josh Windass on, Nathan Broadhead off
  • Yellow card for Conor Coventry
    69'
  • Miles Leaburn on, Amari'i Bell off
    74'
  • Charlie Kelman on, Conor Coventry off
    74'
  • 77'
    Zak Vyner on, Oliver Rathbone off
  • Macaulay Gillesphey on, Kayne Ramsay off
    84'
  • 89'
    Dan Scarr on, George Dobson off
  • 89'
    Sam Smith on, Kieffer Moore off
  • 89'
    Yellow card for Kieffer Moore

Statistics

55%Possession46%
12Shots8
1Shots on target2
4Corners2
4Fouls11
2Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
3Offsides1
1Saves1
403Accurate passes330
506Total passes429

Commentary

Match ends, Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1.Show full commentary
  • Match ends, Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1.
  • 90'+5'Second Half ends, Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1.
  • 90'+4'Offside, Wrexham. Josh Windass is caught offside.
  • 90'+3'Attempt missed. Lyndon Dykes (Charlton Athletic) header from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Collins Sichenje.
  • 90'+2'Lyndon Dykes (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 90'+2'Foul by Max Cleworth (Wrexham).
  • 90'+1'Foul by Lewis O'Brien (Wrexham).
  • 90'+1'Charlie Kelman (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 90'Fourth official has announced 4 minutes of added time.
  • 90'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Arthur Okonkwo.
  • 90'Attempt saved. Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner by Arthur Okonkwo (Wrexham).
  • 89'Attempt blocked. Lyndon Dykes (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
  • 89'Kieffer Moore (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card.
  • 89'Substitution, Wrexham. Sam Smith replaces Kieffer Moore.
  • 89'Substitution, Wrexham. Dan Scarr replaces George Dobson.
  • 87'Attempt missed. Ryan Longman (Wrexham) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the right. Assisted by Josh Windass with a headed pass.
  • 86'Lewis O'Brien (Wrexham) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 86'Foul by Lyndon Dykes (Charlton Athletic).
  • 84'Attempt missed. Collins Sichenje (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is too high. Assisted by Miles Leaburn with a headed pass following a corner.
  • 84'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Macaulay Gillesphey replaces Kayne Ramsay.
  • 83'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Callum Doyle.
  • 82'Kayne Ramsay (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 82'Foul by George Dobson (Wrexham).
  • 81'Attempt missed. Miles Leaburn (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is too high. Assisted by Sonny Carey with a cross.
  • 80'Attempt missed. Kieffer Moore (Wrexham) header from the left side of the six yard box misses to the right. Assisted by Lewis O'Brien with a cross following a corner.
  • 79'Corner, Wrexham. Conceded by Collins Sichenje.
  • 77'Substitution, Wrexham. Zak Vyner replaces Oliver Rathbone.
  • 76'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Oliver Rathbone.
  • 76'Attempt blocked. Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Miles Leaburn.
  • 74'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Charlie Kelman replaces Conor Coventry.
  • 74'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Miles Leaburn replaces Amari'i Bell.
  • 72'Attempt saved. Josh Windass (Wrexham) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Will Mannion (Charlton Athletic). Assisted by Max Cleworth.
  • 69'Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 69'Oliver Rathbone (Wrexham) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 69'Foul by Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic).
  • 69'Substitution, Wrexham. Josh Windass replaces Nathan Broadhead.
  • 68'Substitution, Wrexham. Ryan Longman replaces Issa Kaboré.
  • 68'Attempt missed. Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) header from very close range is close, but misses the top left corner. Assisted by Lyndon Dykes with a cross.
  • 60'Harry Clarke (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 60'Foul by Max Cleworth (Wrexham).
  • 59'Corner, Wrexham. Conceded by Lloyd Jones.
  • 59'Attempt blocked. Kieffer Moore (Wrexham) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Oliver Rathbone.
  • 57'Offside, Charlton Athletic. Lyndon Dykes is caught offside.
  • 57'Attempt blocked. Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Lyndon Dykes.
  • 55'Harry Clarke (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 55'Foul by Callum Doyle (Wrexham).
  • 49'Attempt blocked. Lewis O'Brien (Wrexham) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Kieffer Moore.
  • 45'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Joe Rankin-Costello replaces Luke Berry.
  • 45'Second Half begins Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1.
  • 45'+4'First Half ends, Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1.
  • 45'Fourth official has announced 3 minutes of added time.
  • 38'Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
  • 38'Foul by Dominic Hyam (Wrexham).
  • 34'Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 34'Foul by Nathan Broadhead (Wrexham).
  • 34'Offside, Charlton Athletic. Collins Sichenje is caught offside.
  • 33'Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 33'Foul by Lewis O'Brien (Wrexham).
  • 30'Goal! Charlton Athletic 0, Wrexham 1. Oliver Rathbone (Wrexham) left footed shot from outside the box to the bottom right corner.
  • 28'Attempt missed. Harry Clarke (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the left.
  • 28'Attempt blocked. Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Conor Coventry.
  • 27'Attempt blocked. Issa Kaboré (Wrexham) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Oliver Rathbone.
  • 25'Offside, Charlton Athletic. Harry Clarke is caught offside.
  • 22'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by George Dobson.
  • 20'Attempt blocked. Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Tyreece Campbell.
  • 17'Foul by Kieffer Moore (Wrexham).
  • 17'Amari'i Bell (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 17'Kayne Ramsay (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  • 16'Issa Kaboré (Wrexham) wins a free kick on the right wing.
  • 16'Foul by Kayne Ramsay (Charlton Athletic).
  • 15'Foul by Oliver Rathbone (Wrexham).
  • 15'Amari'i Bell (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the left wing.
  • 14'Attempt blocked. Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Luke Berry with a headed pass.
  • 13'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Collins Sichenje replaces Reece Burke because of an injury.
  • 11'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
  • 11'Delay in match because of an injury Reece Burke (Charlton Athletic).
  • 11'Attempt missed. Kieffer Moore (Wrexham) left footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Callum Doyle with a cross.
  • 9'Foul by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
  • 9'Dominic Hyam (Wrexham) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • 6'Foul by Kieffer Moore (Wrexham).
  • 6'Amari'i Bell (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
  • First Half begins.
  • Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

Momentum

CharltonWrexham
153045607590

Top performers

Charlton

  • Tyreece CampbellShots3
  • Conor CoventryAccurate passes59
  • William MannionSaves1

Wrexham

  • Kieffer MooreShots3
  • George ThomasonAccurate passes48
  • Arthur OkonkwoSaves1

Line-ups

Charlton3-1-4-23-4-2-1Wrexham
1Okonkwo
2Doyle
5Hyam
4Cleworth
14Thomason
27O'Brien
12Kaboré
15Dobson
33Broadhead
19Moore
20Rathbone
7Campbell
99Dykes
2Ramsay
8Berry
44Clarke
14Carey
17Bell
5Jones
6Coventry
32Burke
25Mannion

Charlton

  • 25William MannionG
  • 5Lloyd JonesCD
  • 17Amari'i BellCD-L
  • 32Reece BurkeCD-R
  • 6Conor CoventrySW
  • 8Luke BerryCM-L
  • 14Sonny CareyCM-R
  • 2Kayne RamsayLM
  • 44Harrison ClarkeRM
  • 7Tyreece CampbellCF-L
  • 99Lyndon DykesCF-R

Wrexham

  • 1Arthur OkonkwoG
  • 5Dominic HyamCD
  • 2Callum DoyleCD-L
  • 4Max CleworthCD-R
  • 27Lewis O'BrienCM-L
  • 15George DobsonCM-R
  • 14George ThomasonLM
  • 12Issa KaboréRM
  • 19Kieffer MooreF
  • 33Nathan BroadheadCF-L
  • 20Oliver RathboneCF-R

Head to head

  • Nov 08, 25Wrexham1-0Charlton Athletic
  • Apr 26, 25Wrexham3-0Charlton Athletic
  • Oct 26, 24Charlton Athletic2-2Wrexham
Charlton Athletic vs Wrexham 0-1 · English League Championship | Golazo Scores