English League Championship

Blackburn Rovers
LWDDL
2-2
Finished
Charlton Athletic
DWLLD
Sunday, January 4 at 03:00 PMEwood Park
Summary
First half
- 28'⚽Goal by Charlie Kelman
- 34'⚽Penalty goal by Charlie Kelman
- 42'⇅Macaulay Gillesphey on, Reece Burke off (injury)
- ⇅Connor O'Riordan on, George Pratt off45'
- ⇅Dion De Neve on, Harry Pickering off45'
Second half
- Yellow card for Connor O'Riordan48'
- 50'Yellow card for Macaulay Gillesphey
- 60'⇅Greg Docherty on, Joe Rankin-Costello off
- 60'⇅Sonny Carey on, Luke Berry off
- 61'Yellow card for Conor Coventry
- ⇅Axel Henriksson on, Taylor Gardner-Hickman off76'
- ⚽Goal by Moussa Baradji77'
- 78'⇅Isaac Olaofe on, Miles Leaburn off (injury)
- 78'⇅Harvey Knibbs on, Conor Coventry off
- ⇅Kristi Montgomery on, Moussa Baradji off82'
- 87'Yellow card for Lloyd Jones
- 90'+5'Yellow card for James Bree
Statistics
59%Possession41%
17Shots11
5Shots on target4
2Corners5
9Fouls18
1Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
1Offsides0
2Saves3
288Accurate passes168
401Total passes279
Commentary
Match ends, Blackburn Rovers 2, Charlton Athletic 2.Show full commentary
- Match ends, Blackburn Rovers 2, Charlton Athletic 2.
- 90'+6'Second Half ends, Blackburn Rovers 2, Charlton Athletic 2.
- 90'+6'Kristi Montgomery (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 90'+6'Foul by Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic).
- 90'+5'James Bree (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card.
- 90'+3'Kristi Montgomery (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 90'+3'Foul by Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic).
- 90'+2'Attempt blocked. Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.
- 90'Fourth official has announced 5 minutes of added time.
- 89'Attempt missed. Dion De Neve (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from outside the box is too high.
- 88'Attempt blocked. Tom Atcheson (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Axel Henriksson.
- 87'Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 87'Foul by Connor O'Riordan (Blackburn Rovers).
- 87'Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 86'Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 86'Foul by Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic).
- 85'Attempt missed. Sonny Carey (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left.
- 85'Attempt blocked. Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Harvey Knibbs.
- 84'Greg Docherty (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 84'Foul by Kristi Montgomery (Blackburn Rovers).
- 83'Offside, Blackburn Rovers. Axel Henriksson is caught offside.
- 83'Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 83'Foul by James Bree (Charlton Athletic).
- 82'Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Kristi Montgomery replaces Moussa Baradji.
- 82'Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 82'Foul by Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers).
- 80'Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Amari'i Bell.
- 80'Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 80'Foul by Amari'i Bell (Charlton Athletic).
- 78'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Harvey Knibbs replaces Conor Coventry.
- 78'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Isaac Olaofe replaces Miles Leaburn because of an injury.
- 77'Goal! Blackburn Rovers 2, Charlton Athletic 2. Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal. Assisted by Lewis Miller with a cross.
- 76'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 76'Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Axel Henriksson replaces Taylor Gardner-Hickman.
- 75'Delay in match because of an injury Miles Leaburn (Charlton Athletic).
- 72'Attempt blocked. Todd Cantwell (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Sondre Tronstad.
- 72'Attempt blocked. Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Dion De Neve with a cross.
- 71'Attempt blocked. Miles Leaburn (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Macaulay Gillesphey.
- 71'Attempt saved. Greg Docherty (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal by Aynsley Pears (Blackburn Rovers).
- 66'Attempt missed. Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Dion De Neve.
- 65'Attempt saved. Lewis Miller (Blackburn Rovers) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top right corner by Thomas Kaminski (Charlton Athletic). Assisted by Dion De Neve with a cross.
- 61'Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 61'Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 61'Foul by Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic).
- 60'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Sonny Carey replaces Luke Berry.
- 60'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Greg Docherty replaces Joe Rankin-Costello.
- 58'Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 58'Foul by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
- 56'Attempt saved. Tom Atcheson (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner by Thomas Kaminski (Charlton Athletic).
- 55'Attempt missed. Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from the left side of the box misses to the left. Assisted by James Bree with a cross following a corner.
- 55'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Dion De Neve.
- 54'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Lewis Miller.
- 53'Taylor Gardner-Hickman (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 53'Foul by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
- 51'Attempt blocked. Sondre Tronstad (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked.
- 51'Attempt blocked. Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from the left side of the six yard box is blocked.
- 50'Macaulay Gillesphey (Charlton Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 50'Todd Cantwell (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the right wing.
- 50'Foul by Macaulay Gillesphey (Charlton Athletic).
- 48'Connor O'Riordan (Blackburn Rovers) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 48'Joe Rankin-Costello (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 48'Foul by Connor O'Riordan (Blackburn Rovers).
- 45'Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Dion De Neve replaces Harry Pickering.
- 45'Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Connor O'Riordan replaces George Pratt.
- 45'Second Half begins Blackburn Rovers 1, Charlton Athletic 2.
- 45'+5'First Half ends, Blackburn Rovers 1, Charlton Athletic 2.
- 45'+4'Attempt saved. Harry Pickering (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from a difficult angle on the left is saved in the bottom left corner by Thomas Kaminski (Charlton Athletic).
- 45'+4'Taylor Gardner-Hickman (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 45'+4'Foul by Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic).
- 45'+1'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Sean McLoughlin.
- 45'+1'Attempt blocked. Miles Leaburn (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
- 45'Fourth official has announced 4 minutes of added time.
- 45'Handball by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
- 43'Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 43'Foul by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
- 42'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 42'Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Macaulay Gillesphey replaces Reece Burke because of an injury.
- 40'Delay in match because of an injury Reece Burke (Charlton Athletic).
- 40'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Sean McLoughlin.
- 38'Attempt blocked. Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Moussa Baradji with a headed pass.
- 37'Goal! Blackburn Rovers 1, Charlton Athletic 2. Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers) header from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Todd Cantwell with a cross.
- 35'Taylor Gardner-Hickman (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the right wing.
- 35'Foul by Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic).
- 34'Goal! Blackburn Rovers 0, Charlton Athletic 2. Charlie Kelman (Charlton Athletic) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the bottom left corner.
- 33'Penalty conceded by Harry Pickering (Blackburn Rovers) after a foul in the penalty area.
- 33'Penalty Charlton Athletic. Lloyd Jones draws a foul in the penalty area.
- 32'Reece Burke (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 32'Foul by Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers).
- 31'Harry Pickering (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 31'Foul by Reece Burke (Charlton Athletic).
- 28'Goal! Blackburn Rovers 0, Charlton Athletic 1. Charlie Kelman (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal.
- 28'Miles Leaburn (Charlton Athletic) hits the bar with a header from the centre of the box. Assisted by James Bree with a cross.
- 28'Attempt missed. Lewis Miller (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left following a corner.
- 27'Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Reece Burke.
- 27'Attempt blocked. Todd Cantwell (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Yuki Ohashi.
- 25'Handball by Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers).
- 24'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 23'Delay in match because of an injury Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers).
- 23'Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the right wing.
- 23'Foul by Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic).
- 17'Attempt missed. Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from long range on the right is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Miles Leaburn with a headed pass.
- 15'Harry Pickering (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 15'Foul by Lloyd Jones (Charlton Athletic).
- 14'Luke Berry (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 14'Foul by Sondre Tronstad (Blackburn Rovers).
- 14'Attempt saved. Tyreece Campbell (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner by Aynsley Pears (Blackburn Rovers). Assisted by Luke Berry.
- 12'Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Taylor Gardner-Hickman.
- 10'Attempt missed. Todd Cantwell (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from the centre of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Yuki Ohashi.
- 8'Todd Cantwell (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 8'Foul by Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic).
- 7'Handball by Harry Pickering (Blackburn Rovers).
- 2'Yuki Ohashi (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 2'Foul by Conor Coventry (Charlton Athletic).
- First Half begins.
- Lineups are announced and players are warming up.
Momentum
BlackburnCharlton
⚽
⚽
⚽
153045607590
Top performers
Blackburn
- Moussa BaradjiShots4
- Sondre TronstadAccurate passes52
- Aynsley PearsSaves2
Charlton
- Miles LeaburnShots3
- Amari'i BellAccurate passes22
- Thomas KaminskiSaves3
Line-ups
Blackburn3-4-1-23-1-4-2Charlton
32Burke
26Rankin-Costello
28Bree
⚽⚽
23Kelman
23Ohashi
⚽⚽24Baradji
5Gardner-Hickman
43Pratt
38Atcheson
Blackburn
- 1Aynsley PearsG
- 15Sean McLoughlinCD
- 43George PrattCD-L
- 38Tom AtchesonCD-R
- 6Sondre TronstadCM-L
- 5Taylor Gardner-HickmanCM-R
- 10Todd CantwellAM
- 3Harry PickeringLM
- 12Lewis MillerRM
- 23Yuki OhashiCF-L
- 24Moussa BaradjiCF-R
Charlton
- 1Thomas KaminskiG
- 5Lloyd JonesCD
- 17Amari'i BellCD-L
- 32Reece BurkeCD-R
- 6Conor CoventrySW
- 26Joe Rankin-CostelloCM-L
- 8Luke BerryCM-R
- 7Tyreece CampbellLM
- 28James BreeRM
- 23Charlie KelmanCF-L
- 11Miles LeaburnCF-R
Head to head
- Sep 27, 25Charlton Athletic3-0Blackburn Rovers
- Feb 15, 20Charlton Athletic0-2Blackburn Rovers
- Aug 03, 19Blackburn Rovers1-2Charlton Athletic
- Apr 28, 18Charlton Athletic1-0Blackburn Rovers
- Dec 16, 17Blackburn Rovers2-0Charlton Athletic
