English League Championship

Bristol City
DWLWL
2-2
Finished
Leicester City
WWLLW
Wednesday, December 10 at 07:45 PMAshton Gate
Summary
First half
- 9'Yellow card for Abdul Fatawu
- 17'⚽Penalty goal by Jordan Ayew
- Yellow card for Scott Twine24'
- 45'⚽Goal by Bobby De Cordova-Reid
- ⇅Neto Borges on, Zak Vyner off45'
- ⇅Sinclair Armstrong on, Scott Twine off45'
Second half
- ⚽Goal by Mark Sykes46'
- 50'Yellow card for Ben Nelson
- 59'⇅Patson Daka on, Jordan James off
- 64'Yellow card for Jakub Stolarczyk
- Yellow card for Cameron Pring64'
- ⇅Jason Knight on, Cameron Pring off66'
- 70'⇅Olabade Aluko on, Bobby De Cordova-Reid off
- 84'⇅Louis Page on, Stephy Mavididi off
- 84'⇅Silko-Amari Thomas on, Abdul Fatawu off
Statistics
66%Possession35%
21Shots12
11Shots on target5
10Corners3
10Fouls15
2Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
0Offsides2
3Saves9
420Accurate passes197
509Total passes280
Commentary
Match ends, Bristol City 2, Leicester City 2.Show full commentary
- Match ends, Bristol City 2, Leicester City 2.
- 90'+5'Second Half ends, Bristol City 2, Leicester City 2.
- 90'+4'Attempt saved. Silko-Amari Thomas (Leicester City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner by Radek Vítek (Bristol City). Assisted by Luke Thomas.
- 90'+3'Luke Thomas (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 90'+3'Foul by Anis Mehmeti (Bristol City).
- 90'+2'Attempt missed. Jordan Ayew (Leicester City) right footed shot from outside the box is too high. Assisted by Oliver Skipp.
- 90'+1'Attempt saved. Rob Dickie (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Ross McCrorie with a cross.
- 90'Fourth official has announced 5 minutes of added time.
- 90'Ross McCrorie (Bristol City) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 90'Foul by Silko-Amari Thomas (Leicester City).
- 90'Attempt saved. Adam Randell (Bristol City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City).
- 89'Sinclair Armstrong (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 89'Foul by Jordan Ayew (Leicester City).
- 89'Attempt blocked. Jordan Ayew (Leicester City) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
- 88'Patson Daka (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 88'Foul by Adam Randell (Bristol City).
- 86'Mark Sykes (Bristol City) wins a free kick on the right wing.
- 86'Foul by Luke Thomas (Leicester City).
- 85'Attempt saved. Emil Riis (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Jason Knight with a cross.
- 85'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Luke Thomas.
- 84'Substitution, Leicester City. Silko-Amari Thomas replaces Abdul Fatawu.
- 84'Substitution, Leicester City. Louis Page replaces Stephy Mavididi.
- 83'Goal! Bristol City 2, Leicester City 2. Emil Riis (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Ross McCrorie with a cross.
- 82'Attempt saved. Anis Mehmeti (Bristol City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City).
- 81'Sinclair Armstrong (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 81'Foul by Luke Thomas (Leicester City).
- 80'Foul by Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City).
- 80'Anis Mehmeti (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 79'Attempt saved. Mark Sykes (Bristol City) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top left corner by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Sinclair Armstrong.
- 77'Hamza Choudhury (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 77'Foul by Emil Riis (Bristol City).
- 75'Offside, Leicester City. Patson Daka is caught offside.
- 74'Foul by Jordan Ayew (Leicester City).
- 74'Adam Randell (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 71'Corner, Leicester City. Conceded by Rob Dickie.
- 70'Substitution, Leicester City. Olabade Aluko replaces Bobby De Cordova-Reid.
- 70'Oliver Skipp (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 70'Foul by Ross McCrorie (Bristol City).
- 70'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Jannik Vestergaard.
- 69'Attempt blocked. Adam Randell (Bristol City) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
- 69'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Luke Thomas.
- 67'Jason Knight (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 67'Foul by Jordan Ayew (Leicester City).
- 66'Substitution, Bristol City. Jason Knight replaces Cameron Pring.
- 66'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Hamza Choudhury.
- 64'Cameron Pring (Bristol City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 64'Patson Daka (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 64'Foul by Cameron Pring (Bristol City).
- 64'Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City) is shown the yellow card.
- 63'Sinclair Armstrong (Bristol City) hits the bar with a header from very close range. Assisted by Rob Dickie following a corner.
- 63'Attempt blocked. Rob Dickie (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Anis Mehmeti with a cross.
- 63'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Luke Thomas.
- 62'George Tanner (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 62'Foul by Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City).
- 61'Attempt missed. Anis Mehmeti (Bristol City) right footed shot from outside the box is too high from a direct free kick.
- 60'Foul by Oliver Skipp (Leicester City).
- 60'Emil Riis (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 59'Substitution, Leicester City. Patson Daka replaces Jordan James.
- 59'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 57'Delay in match because of an injury Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City).
- 57'Attempt saved. Emil Riis (Bristol City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Rob Dickie.
- 56'Foul by Jordan James (Leicester City).
- 56'Cameron Pring (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 55'Attempt saved. Anis Mehmeti (Bristol City) left footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the bottom left corner by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Mark Sykes.
- 54'Offside, Leicester City. Abdul Fatawu is caught offside.
- 52'Attempt blocked. Sinclair Armstrong (Bristol City) right footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked.
- 51'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Luke Thomas.
- 50'Ben Nelson (Leicester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 50'Sinclair Armstrong (Bristol City) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 50'Foul by Ben Nelson (Leicester City).
- 49'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 49'Delay in match because of an injury Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City).
- 49'Delay in match because of an injury Ross McCrorie (Bristol City).
- 46'Goal! Bristol City 1, Leicester City 2. Mark Sykes (Bristol City) right footed shot from a difficult angle on the right to the bottom right corner.
- 45'Substitution, Bristol City. Sinclair Armstrong replaces Scott Twine.
- 45'Substitution, Bristol City. Neto Borges replaces Zak Vyner.
- 45'Second Half begins Bristol City 0, Leicester City 2.
- 45'+3'First Half ends, Bristol City 0, Leicester City 2.
- 45'Fourth official has announced 2 minutes of added time.
- 45'Goal! Bristol City 0, Leicester City 2. Bobby De Cordova-Reid (Leicester City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal. Assisted by Abdul Fatawu.
- 44'Scott Twine (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 44'Foul by Oliver Skipp (Leicester City).
- 41'Jordan Ayew (Leicester City) wins a free kick on the left wing.
- 41'Foul by Ross McCrorie (Bristol City).
- 40'Attempt missed. Cameron Pring (Bristol City) header from a difficult angle on the left is just a bit too high. Assisted by George Tanner.
- 38'Attempt blocked. Bobby De Cordova-Reid (Leicester City) left footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Jordan James.
- 37'Attempt missed. Mark Sykes (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Anis Mehmeti with a cross following a set piece situation.
- 36'Ross McCrorie (Bristol City) wins a free kick on the right wing.
- 36'Foul by Luke Thomas (Leicester City).
- 35'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Jannik Vestergaard.
- 34'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Oliver Skipp.
- 33'Attempt missed. Ross McCrorie (Bristol City) header from the right side of the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Adam Randell with a cross.
- 32'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Luke Thomas.
- 30'Attempt blocked. Bobby De Cordova-Reid (Leicester City) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Oliver Skipp.
- 26'Rob Dickie (Bristol City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 26'Foul by Jordan Ayew (Leicester City).
- 24'Scott Twine (Bristol City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 23'Jordan James (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
- 23'Foul by Scott Twine (Bristol City).
- 22'Attempt missed. Ross McCrorie (Bristol City) header from the centre of the box is too high. Assisted by Scott Twine with a cross following a corner.
- 21'Corner, Bristol City. Conceded by Jannik Vestergaard.
- 21'Attempt blocked. Emil Riis (Bristol City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by George Tanner.
- 20'Attempt saved. Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Radek Vítek (Bristol City). Assisted by Luke Thomas.
- 17'Goal! Bristol City 0, Leicester City 1. Jordan Ayew (Leicester City) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the high centre of the goal.
- 16'Penalty conceded by Scott Twine (Bristol City) after a foul in the penalty area.
- 16'Penalty Leicester City. Stephy Mavididi draws a foul in the penalty area.
- 15'Corner, Leicester City. Conceded by Rob Dickie.
- 15'Attempt missed. Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City) left footed shot from the left side of the box misses to the right. Assisted by Jordan Ayew.
- 14'Attempt saved. Ben Nelson (Leicester City) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Radek Vítek (Bristol City). Assisted by Jordan James with a cross.
- 14'Corner, Leicester City. Conceded by Cameron Pring.
- 12'Attempt saved. Ross McCrorie (Bristol City) left footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Scott Twine.
- 9'Abdul Fatawu (Leicester City) is shown the yellow card for handball.
- 9'Handball by Abdul Fatawu (Leicester City).
- 8'Attempt blocked. Jordan James (Leicester City) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Stephy Mavididi.
- 8'Stephy Mavididi (Leicester City) hits the bar with a header from the left side of the six yard box. Assisted by Hamza Choudhury.
- 6'Jordan Ayew (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 6'Foul by Scott Twine (Bristol City).
- 5'Attempt saved. Emil Riis (Bristol City) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box is saved in the centre of the goal by Jakub Stolarczyk (Leicester City). Assisted by Ross McCrorie.
- 4'Hamza Choudhury (Leicester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
- 4'Foul by Cameron Pring (Bristol City).
- First Half begins.
- Lineups are announced and players are warming up.
Momentum
Bristol CityLeicester
⚽
⚽
⚽
153045607590
Top performers
Bristol City
- Emil Riis JakobsenShots5
- Robert DickieAccurate passes77
- Radek VítekSaves3
Leicester
- Jordan AyewShots3
- Jannik VestergaardAccurate passes24
- Jakub StolarczykSaves9
Line-ups
Bristol City3-4-1-24-2-3-1Leicester
33Thomas
4Nelson
22Skipp
⚽14Cordova-Reid
6James
⚽
9Ayew
11Mehmeti
⚽
18Jakobsen
⚽17Sykes
2McCrorie
23Vítek
Bristol City
- 23Radek VítekG
- 16Robert DickieCD
- 14Zak VynerCD-L
- 19George TannerCD-R
- 17Mark SykesCM-L
- 4Adam RandellCM-R
- 10Scott TwineAM
- 3Cameron PringLM
- 2Ross McCrorieRM
- 11Anis MehmetiCF-L
- 18Emil Riis JakobsenCF-R
Leicester
- 1Jakub StolarczykG
- 23Jannik VestergaardCD-L
- 4Ben NelsonCD-R
- 33Luke ThomasLB
- 17Hamza ChoudhuryRB
- 14Bobby De Cordova-ReidAM
- 22Oliver SkippLM
- 6Jordan JamesRM
- 9Jordan AyewF
- 10Stephy MavididiAM-L
- 7Fatawu IssahakuAM-R
Head to head
- Mar 29, 24Bristol City1-0Leicester City
- Sep 23, 23Leicester City1-0Bristol City
- Jan 12, 13Bristol City0-4Leicester City
- Oct 06, 12Leicester City2-0Bristol City
- Mar 06, 12Bristol City3-2Leicester City
